Parker Software Ltd Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > WhosOn Live Chat > FAQ's > Advanced FAQ's
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Recording Visitor Contact Information
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Recording Visitor Contact Information - Event Date: 05 Dec 2006 - 14 Feb 2008

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Stephen View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Location: Stoke on Trent
Points: 1454
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stephen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Calendar Event: Recording Visitor Contact Information
    Posted: 05 Dec 2006 at 9:10am
You can use the WhosOn tracking code to record visitor contact information. The contact information is recorded against the visitor in the WhosOn database and will show against the visitor on subsequent visits.

The following fields can be specified:

var sWOName="";
var sWOCompany="";
var sWOEmail="";
var sWOTelephone="";

These are all optional.

Example uses:

Suppose you have a 'request information' form on your web site, where your visitors can fill in a form with their details. This form calls an ASP or PHP page that sends you an email or adds a record to a database. You could embed a version of the WhosOn tracking code on this script page so that the visitors contact info also gets added to WhosOn.

For example, an ASP page is called after a user fills in a form. The form variables are retrieved via ASP. Then some ASP code writes the javascript lines for the WhosOn tracking code contact variables. The contact variable definitions are removed from the main WhosOn tracking code block since they are already being defined in the ASP block.

When the page executes, the form values are extracted via ASP. The WhosOn tracking code executes and the name, company, email and telephone values are sent to WhosOn.

For more info see:
http://www.whoson.com/help/content/The_Embedded_Code_-_Recording_Contact_Information.htm
Back to Top
lizjones View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 28 Oct 2007
Location: London
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lizjones Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Oct 2007 at 10:10am
Hi, Has anyone managed to do this? http://www.whoson.com/help/content/The_Embedded_Code_-_Recording_Contact_Information.htm My undertanding was that by populating these four variables on the page, when I see the user in the client application, I would (under the Visit Detail Panel > Contact Tab), see the values of these four variables. So, so far I have embedded the four variables into the page: var sWOName var sWOCompany var sWOEmail var sWOTelephone and assigned them values I'm pretty new to this and only started looking yesterday but I cannot for this life of me get the values to be displayed in the client app. We really want to use this software as part of our email markting application but this is the big selling point... getting this data displayed. I can however open the chat client and assign a name to a "chat-ee" and that is displayed in the client application (but not in the Visit Details pane under the "Contact" tab, which is where I expected to see it!!). This is the URL of a sample page that embeds the variables: http://www.bigideafactory.co.uk/Default.aspx?GUID=8175e2854cf8438aa6c8e69cc4d03c8ac3Rldm9iZW5ub0BnbWFpbC5jb23CpkJlbm5vcyBUZXN0IENvbXBhbnnCpnd3dy5icm9va2NhcnRlci5jb23CpjAyMDcgMjc0NDkyOMKmX1N0ZXZlVGVzdMKmQXlyc2hpcmXCpnNlMjIgOGFhwqYxMDDCpk1hdHVyZcKmMjAwa8KmMjAwaw==-fSh3REdFr+E= Adminttedly I am embeding non relevant values into some of the fields (and realise now that the site user could actually see what I've added). Ideally I would be able to populate the "Notes" senction of the Visit Details>Contact tab!! Fur reference perposes, I am using the trail hosted solution using client 4.5. If i can get this to work, we'd be more than happy to use this software. Thanks Lizzy
Back to Top
Daniel View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Technical Director

Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Points: 881
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Daniel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Oct 2007 at 5:27pm
Hi Liz, I've dropped you an e-mail over, did you get this - I need some clarification on what you are trying to do. Regards, Daniel WhosOn Support
Back to Top
lizjones View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 28 Oct 2007
Location: London
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lizjones Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Oct 2007 at 5:34pm
Yes... got it working. My stupidity. I was very new to it. I was declaring the variables (already declared in the main script again!!) Doh... Now working very well as a beta test app Thanks Liz
Back to Top
jtessier View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Location:
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jtessier Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Feb 2008 at 10:12pm
Will this work with Front Page extensions on the form? If so, how do you do it?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.05
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.